Tailwind Nutrition Honours

Tailwind Nutrition is great for mid-packers and those just looking for a good time. But is also used to great effect by those further up the leaderboard going for gold.

On this page we honour our customers who have achieved greatness.

If you've had a Tailwind fuelled achievement not listed that you'd like to share do let us know by emailing fred@tailwindnutrition.co.uk

 

2017

Total Stats For the Year

Overall 1st place: 23   1st Female: 7   Top 5: 61

 

Name   Date   Event        Achievement
             
Dan Lawson   December 2nd, 2017   Soochow 24 hr   241km - 6th
             
Ry Webb   2017 Season   Centurion 50 Grand Slam   2nd Overall
             
Sarah Cooke   2017 Season   Centurion 50 Grand Slam   2nd Female
             
Ry Webb   Nov 25th, 2017   WW50   2nd Overall
             
Geoffrey Cheshire   Nov 25th, 2017   WW50   8th Overall
             
Charles Harpur   Nov 18th, 2017   Beacons Ultra   2nd Overall
             
Michelle Maxwell   Nov 18th, 2017   Beacons Ultra   2nd Female
             
Lee Whitton   Nov 17th, 2017   Escape from Meridan   1st Overall
             
Sammy Day   Nov 17th, 2017   Escape from Meridan (Pairs)   1st Pair Overall
             
Bobby Irvine   Nov 17th, 2017   Escape from Meridan (Pairs)   1st Pair Overall
             
Colin Harper   Nov 10th, 2017   Druids Challenge   1st in Age Category 10th Overall
             
Helen Pickford   Nov 4th, 2017   White Rose Ultra 60   3rd Overall
             
Tracy Allan   October 28th, 2017   Masters X-country Relays   1st Overall
             
Eric Engelen   October 28th, 2017   Beartrail 58   5th Overall
             
Colin Harper   October 7th, 2017   Saltmarsh 75   1st Overall
             
Paul Foster   October 7th, 2017   Sandstone Way Ultra   2nd Overall
             
Martin Everett   October 7th, 2017   Gower 50   3rd Overall
             
Dan Lawson   Sep 28th, 2017   400 Ultra Gobi   1st Overall Smashing Previous Course Record
             
Ryan Hogben   Sep 23rd, 2017   Cotswold Way 100   3rd Overall
             
Tracy Allan   Sep 23rd, 2017   Uphill to Wells   1st Female Team
             
Rhianna Parkinson   Sep 17th, 2017   IM Weymouth 70.3   1st in Category
             
Norbert Mihalik   Sep 16th, 2017   Tooting 24    1st Overall
             
Allan Parkin   Sep 16th, 2017   Red Rose 50   3rd Overall
             
Ry Webb   Sep 16th, 2017   CW50   3rd Overall
             
Oliver Thorogood   Sep 16th, 2017   CW50   2nd Overall
             
Rachel Fawcett   Sep 16th, 2017   CW50   1st Female
             
Jon Meek   Sep 8th, 2017   UTMR   2nd in Class
             
Niek van der Linde   Sep 12th, 2017   SUP11 non-stop   1st Overall
             
Chris Ellyatt   Sep 2nd, 2017   Grand Tour of Skiddaw   1st Male
             
Mark Doyle   Sep 1st, 2017   Kerry Way Ultra Lite   1st Overall
             
Barry Hartnett   Sep 1st, 2017   Kerry Way Ultra   1st Overall
             
Simon Martin   August 28th, 2017   Fire and Ice Ultra   5th Overall
             
Pete Faulkner   August 27th, 2017   Insomnia 24   1st Overall
             
Paula Munday   August 26th, 2017   South Coast Challenge   2nd Overall
             
David Searle   August 26th, 2017   The Crossing Extreme   1st Overall
             
Lyndon Cooper   August 26th, 2017   The Crossing Extreme   2nd Overall
             
Colin Harper   August 25th, 2017   T100   1st Overall
             
Martin Hookway   August 21st, 2017   UGB 200   4th Overall
             
Rosie Bell   August 21st, 2017   UGB 200   1st Female
             
David Ross   August 20th, 2017   Two Tunnels Bath   1st Overall
             
Neil Vincent   August 19th, 2017   Hangman Ultra   2nd Overall
             
Oliver Thorogood   August 12th, 2017   The Black RAT   2nd Overall
             
John Connolly   August 12th, 2017   SVP 100   1st Overall
             
Colin Harper   August 12th, 2017   SVP 100   3rd Male
             
Kelly Pepper   August 12th, 2017   SVP 100   1st Female
             
Iwona Szmyd   August 12th 2017   Brighton Big Dog   1st Overall
             
Norbert Mihalik   August 5th, 2017   NDW 100   1st Overall
             
Paul Beechy   July 30th, 2017   Kennet & Avon 145m   1st Overall
             
Stu Wilkie   July 30th, 2017   Kennet & Avon 145m   2nd Overall
             
Tim Young   July 29th, 2017   Deadwater   2nd Overall
             
Steve Way   June 4th, 2017    Comrades   9th Overall
             
Andy James   June 2nd, 2017   Escape from Meriden   5th Overall
             
Paul Beechey   May 27th, 2017   GUCR   2nd Overall
             
Sue Harrison   May 21st, 2017   Anglo Celtic Plate 100k   1st Female
             
Anthony Clark    May 21st, 2017   Anglo Celtic Plate 100k   2nd Overall
             
David McClure   May 21st, 2017   Anglo Celtic Plate 100k   3rd Overall
             
Ry Webb   May 13th, 2017   North Downs Way 50   3rd Overall
             
Michelle Maxwell   May 13th, 2017   North Downs Way 50   1st Female
             
Jamie Hauxwell   May 5th, 2017   Hardmoors 200        3rd Overall
             
Vicky Walsh   April 17th, 2017   London 2 Brighton 100K   1st Female
             
Ry Webb   April 8th, 2017   SDW 50   2nd Overall
             
Emma Hogben    April 8th, 2017   Keilder 50Km   2nd Female
             
Barry Miller   April 1st, 2017   Vikings Way Ultra 147m   1st Overall
             
Peter Gettings   March 5th, 2017   Hockley Woods Challenge   1st Overall
             
James Stewart   February 4th, 2017   Rocky Raccoon 100m   1st Overall
             
Dan Lawson   February 2nd, 2017   Run the Rnn 100m   1st Overall
             
Nathan Flear   January 29th, 2017   Flitch 100k   1st Overall

 

 


 

2016

Total Stats For the Year

Overall 1st place: 21   1st Female: 8   Top 5: 49

 

Name   Date   Event   Achievement
             
Cy Gearing   February 1st, 2016   Duathlon   Qualified for Team GB
             
Nic Errol   February 6th, 2016   Tarawera 100KM   19th of 316
             
Ben Shacklock   March 27th, 2016   Canalathon 75Km   3rd
             
Ali Nash   March 27th, 2016   Canalathon 75Km   4th, 1st V40M
             
Robert Turner   March 27th, 2016   UK 100Km Champs   3rd Overall, 1st M40
             
Karl Doy   April 2nd, 2016   Viking Way 147m   3rd Overall
             
Ryan Hogben   April 10th, 2016   Kielder 50Km   Joint 1st
             
John Connolly   April 30th, 2016   Highland Fling   10th of 625
             
Neil MacNicol   April 30th, 2016   Highland Fling   11th of 625
             
Davie Gow   May 17th, 2016   Kintyre Way Ultra    Winner & CR
             
Nic Errol   May 13th, 2016   Transvulcania   110th/1,557
             
Rob Byrne   May 13-22nd   Brathay 10 in 10   1st Overall
             
Jessic Williams    May 21st, 2016   The Quest   3rd Female
             
Barry Miller   May 28th, 2016   GUCR 145m   2nd
             
Ian Thomas   May 28th, 2016   GUCR 145m   3rd
             
Graham Connolly   June 11th, 2016   Lochalsh Dirty 30   1st
             
Debbie Martin Consani   June 11th, 2016   SDW100   1st Female (6th Overall)
             
James Stewart    June 18th, 2016   West Highland Way   1st
             
Iona Mackay   June 18th, 2016   West Highland Way   1st Female
             
Norma Bone   June 18th, 2016   West Highland Way   Oldest Female finisher
             
Mark Doyle   July 2nd, 2016   Sligo Way Ultra 80k   1st - Course record
             
Sean O'Connor   July 16th, 2016   10 y Fan   1st Finisher
             
Kevin O'donoghue   July 16th, 2016   Clyde Stride Ultra   1st Overall
             
Gerry Craig   July 16th, 2016   Clyde Stride Ultra   3rd Overall
             
David Wiseman   July 16th, 2016   Saint Cuthbert's Way 100k    1st Overall
             
Duane Roberts    July 16th, 2016   12 Labours of Hercules   1st in Hercules Class
             
Andy Persson   July 23rd, 2016   Thunderrun 24hr   1st Solo Male
             
Caroline Upton   July 23rd, 2016   Thunderrun 24hr   2nd Solo Female
             
Alan Tait   July 23rd, 2016   Run the Blades 50k   2nd Overall
             
John Stocker   August 6th, 2016   NDW100   3rd Male
             
Debbie Martin-Consani   August 6th, 2016   NDW100   1st Female
             
Ian Hammett   August 13th, 2016   SVP100   1st Male
             
Sam Lewsey   August 13th, 2016   SVP100   1st Female
             
Neil Rutherford   August 20-22nd, 2016   Ultra GB 200 miles   1st Overall
             
Dave Cox   August 25th, 2016   T184   1st Overall
             
James Alan   August 25th, 2016   T184    1st Overall
             
Duane Roberts   August 25th, 2016   T184   3rd Overall
             
Paul Beechey   August 25th, 2016   T100   1st Overall
             
David Shaw   September 3rd, 2016   Glenmore 24hr   1st Overall
             
Ross Grieve   September 3rd, 2016   Glenmore 24hr   2nd Overall
             
Mark Wheeler   September 3rd, 2016   Glenmore 24hr   3rd Overall
             
James Stewart   September 17th, 2016   Tooting Bec 24 hr   1st Overall
             
Neil MacNicol   September 17th, 2016   Tooting Bec 24 hr   2nd Overall
             
Ryan Hogben   September 17th, 2016   St Oswalds 100k   1st Overall
             
Paul Foster   September 17th, 2016   St Oswalds 100m   3rd Overall
             
Emma Hogben   September 17th, 2016   St Oswalds 50k   1st Female
             
Ian Hammett   September 17th, 2016   Chiltern 50   2nd Overall
             
John Stocker   September 17th, 2016   Chiltern 50   3rd Overall
             
Nathan Flear   September 17th, 2016   Robin Hood 100   1st Overall
             
Ry Webb   September 25th, 2016   Surrey Hills Ultra   1st Overall
             
Dan Lawson   October 22nd, 2016   Euro 24hr Champs   1st Overall
             
Ali Young   October 22nd, 2016   Euro 24hr Champs   1st GB Female
             
Michelle Maxwell   November 19th, 2016   Beacons Ultra   1st Female
             
Dan Lawson   November 19th, 2016   Mt Gaoligong Utra   Joint 1st
             
Nathan Flear   January 29th, 2017   Flitch 100k   1st Overall

 


 

2015

 

Name   Date   Event   Achievement
             
Gerry Craig   Sept 5th, 2015   Glenmore 12hr   1st Overall
             
Em Wright   September 26th, 2015   St Oswalds 50k   2nd Lady
             
Em Wright   October 17th, 2015   Rotherham 50m   3rd Lady
             
John Lill   Oct 25th, 2015        Stort 30 British Trail Running Championships   3rd in Age Group
             
Kirk Hardwick   Oct 31, 2015   White Horse Ultra 100m   1st Male
             
John Hill   Oct 31, 2015   White Horse Ultra 60m   1st Overall
             
Robert Turner   November 7th, 2015   Glen Ogle 33   1st Overall
             
Pete Ackerley   November 7th, 2015   Warrington Way 40m   3rd Overall
             
Barden Davis   November 14th, 2015   Likeys Beacons Ultra   1st Overall

 

p